First time here? Questions? Talk to members and volunteers right now! The Hospitality Club
...bringing people together!
Estonian  English  German  Spanish  French
Finnish  Italian  Lithuanian  Dutch  Polish
Brazilian  Portugese  Russian  Turkish  Ukrainian 
Sign up!

Visa and Documents and Embassies

Help File
::. IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES REVISED BUSINESS VISA POLICY TO BUSINESSMEN OF COUNTRIES OF LIST-A To facilitate travel to and staying in Pakistan for foreign businesspersons and investors, business visa policies have been considerably relaxed. Missions abroad can issue up to five years multiple business visa (non-reporting) within 24 hours to businessmen of countries of list-‘A' on production of any of the following documents:- Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner. Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association, in Pakistan . Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counsellors of BOI. Recommendatory letter from Pakistani Commercial officers posted in Pakistan High Commissions / Embassies / Consulates General abroad. COUNTRIES OF LIST-A 1. Australia 18. Hungary 35. Qatar 2. Austria 19. Indonesia 36. Russian Federation 3. Argentina 20. Iceland 37. Saudi Arabia 4. Bahrain 21. Iran 38. Singapore 5. Brazil 22. Ireland 39. Slovakia 6. Belgium 23. Italy 40. South Africa 7. Brunei 24. Japan 41. South Korea 8. Canada 25. Kuwait 42. Spain 9. Chile 26. Luxembourg 43. Sweden 10. China 27. Malaysia 44. Switzerland 11. Czech Republic 28. Mexico 45. Thailand 12. Denmark 29. Netherlands 46. Turkey 13. Finland 30. New Zealand 47. U.A.E. 14. France 31. Norway 48. United Kingdom 15. Germany 32. Oman 49. USA 16. Greece 33. Poland . 17. Hong Kong 34. Portugal . ENTRY VISA TO BUSINESSMEN OF COUNTRIES BESIDES THOSE IN ‘A' LIST Missions are authorized to issued entry visa for one month to Genuine Businessmen of countries besides those in ‘A' list (except those countries not recognized by Pakistan) from applicant's own country or place of legal residence by Ambassador/High Commissioner/Head of Mission only on the following criteria:- The applicant belongs to Company of International repute. And / or Fulfills the criteria laid down for List ‘A' country in respect of valid sponsorship from Pakistan . VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) NON REPORTING TO THE FOREIGN INVESTORS/BUSINESSMEN Genuine businessmen from following developed countries will be allowed Visa On Arrival (VOA) non-reporting for 30 days on production of any of the following documents:- 1. United Kingdom 2. United State of America 3. Italy 4. Germany 5. Australia 6. Brazil 7. France 8. Switzerland 9. Sweden 10. China 11. Singapore 12. Hong Kong 13. Japan 14. Korea 15. Malaysia 16. Canada 17 Belgium 18. Netherlands 19. Luxembourg 20. Denmark 21. Ireland 22. Greece 23. Portugal 24. Spain 25. Austria 26. Finland 27. Turkey Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner. Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/Association, in Pakistan . Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counsellors of BOI. Recommendatory letter from Pakistani Commercial officers posted in Pakistan High Commissions / Embassies / Consulates General abroad. Click For VISA FEE BEING CHARGED BY FOREIGN MISSIONS IN ISLAMABAD FROM PAKISTANIS ENHANCEMENTS IN THE NEW POLICY Work Visa Procedures A uniform facility has been extended to exempt technical and managerial personnel from work permit for the newly opeaned sectors of the economy, including Agriculture, Service and Social Sectors, in addition to exemption already enjoyed by such personnel for working in the manufacturing/industrial and infrastructure sectors. They are now only required to obtain work visas. Work visas will be granted to foreign technical and managerial personnel for the purpose of transferring skills and know-how. These visas will be granted subject to a constructive plan to train Pakistani personnel to take over the technical and managerial responsibilities over a reasonable period of time. A Committee under the Chairmanship of the Secretary of BOI periodically considers and decides the cases of granting or extending work visas to foreign personnel. Companies requiring employment of foreign nationals or extension in their visa should submit the request on the prescribed application form (see Annex-XIX) to the Board of Investment (FTP Wing) Islamabad. The prescribed form can be obtained from the offices of the Board of Investment Islamabad, Karachi and also from the web-site of BOI (www.pakboi.gov.pk) Work visas will be authorised and issued by the Ministry of Interior on the basis of the decision of the Committee. The work visa may be issued for a period up to 5 years or for the life of the applicant's passport. The concerned Pakistani Mission abroad will grant work visas to the applicant whereas extension in work visa will be endorsed by the Regional Passport Office of the city where the expatriate is working upon authorization by the Ministry of Interior. In case of multiple entry visas, the number of entries will not be restricted. IMPOSITION OF ‘OVERSTAY SURCHARGE’ ON FOREIGNERS (a) All Foreign Nationals Period of Overstay Overstay Surcharge up to 2 weeks - above 2 weeks to 1 month US $ 20/- above 1 month to 3 months US $ 50/- above 3 months to 1 year US $ 100/- Note All powers of externment etc. available with MOI will apply in addition to the above surcharge. No surcharge shall be payable in case of holders of diplomatic passports. (b) Foreigners of Pak Origin Period of Overstay Overstay Surcharge Up to one month - above 1 month to 6 months US $ 10/- above 6 months to 1 year US $ 20/- Beyond 1 year US $ 40/- per year Note All powers of externment etc. available with MOI will apply in addition to the above surcharge. No surcharge shall be payable in case of children up to 12 years of age. 50% surcharge shall be payable in case of children up to 18 years of age. (c) Indian Nationals Rs. 20/- per day shall be charged for any period of overstay. The above schedule of surcharge shall be effective after one month of amnesty from the date of publication of this notice. During amnesty period, visa extension will be allowed on payment of normal visa fee and thereafter all extensions in visa will be subject to payment of surcharge as per above schedule. Business Visa For the purpose of changing the category of visa of foreign national employees and investors from business visa to work visa, the condition to go out of Pakistan to any third country and get it converted from the Pakistani Mission in that country has been withdrawn. The Ministry of Interior will process such requests simply upon receiving verification from the BOI. Multiple entry resident visas for up to 3 years will be issued to businesspersons of all countries, except those not recognized by Pakistan, who bring in an amount of US$ 200,000. Registration of Foreigners with the Police It has been decided to exempt all foreigners who have been issued work visas from registration with the police, except for nationals of countries on the negative list. Even in the case of countries on the negative list (except for Indians and foreigners of Indian origin), foreign nationals in the managerial category who are issued work permits/visas will also be exempted from police registration. Indian working in World Bank /ABD/IMF/UN Agencies and Multinational Companies Indian passport holders working in World Bank/ADB/IMF/UN Agencies and Multinational Companies would be facilitated visa by the respective Pakistan 's Ambassador after clearing with Link Offices. Opening of Project / Branch / Liaison Offices For companies that wish to open their branch / liaison or representative offices in Pakistan may apply to BOI for permission on prescribed form. The BOI will process and decide such cases within a period of 6 to 8 weeks. Details on the required documentation, etc. are available at all offices of the BOI. A specimen of the application for permission to establish branch/liaison offices by foreign companies is presented in Annex-XXI. Permission for opening of branch/liaison offices will be granted by the BOI for a period of 3 to 5 years. Further extensions will be granted by the BOI after reviewing and examining the past performance of foreign companies. Requests for renewal or extension will be processed by the BOI within two weeks provided the requests are supported with complete documentation. Opening of Liaison Offices of Foreign Firms Foreign companies that intend to undertake export activities Pakistan will be registered without families Permission to companies engaged in contractual obligation of contracts will be granted on production of valid documents with circulating to government departments the activities of the foreign airline companies, Pakistani General Sales Agents and Courier Companies do not come under the industrial category and therefore, in order to monitor their operations the government may continue to grant permission for their liaison office in consultation with the concerned agencies Permission for opening a liaison office will be granted by BOI in consultation with the concerned agencies. A specimen of application form for permission for Pakistani firms to work as agent for Foreign Firms is presented in Annex-XX. GRANT OF PAKISTAN CITIZENSHIP TO FOREIGN NATIONALS (INVESTORS) Any person of a country recognised by Pakistan may obtain Pakistani Citizenship by investing a minimum of US$ 0.75 million in tangible assets and $ 0.25 million (or equivalent in major foreign currency) in cash on a non-repatriable basis and by fulfilling the conditions of the Pakistan Citizenship Law. Investment on a non-repatriable basis means that the amount is brought to Pakistan through normal banking channels, converted into rupees, and never remitted back through the free market.


Edited bymoochikhan on 27.10.2005

Change language: Deutsch - Eesti - English - Español - Français - Italiano - Lietuviškai - Nederlands - Polski - Português - Português (bra) - Русский - Suomi - Türkçe - Українська

Sign up - Contact - Countries - Disclaimer

Copyright © 2000-2012 The Hospitality Club. All rights reserved.